Privacy Policy

 Privacy Policy

Introduction

The Mind-Body Pain Institute Pty Ltd (MBPi) values your privacy and takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information (that is, information which identifies or may reasonably be used to identify you). We abide by the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”) in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information and comply with other applicable laws protecting privacy including State and Territory health information legislation.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of that information on the terms of this privacy policy (Privacy Policy) and any other contractual or other arrangements (if any) that may apply between us.

Scope of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your privacy is respected and protected in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. It applies to all information we collect about you through the use of our services. This includes personal information collected in person, in writing, by telephone, through our website and by other electronic communication channels (e.g. desktop, laptop, mobile phone or other consumer electronic device) to access our services.

Agreeing to these terms (use constitutes acceptance)

Your continued use of our website indicates that you accept the conditions of this Privacy Policy, consent to the collection and use by us of any personal information you provide while using this site. If you do not agree to the privacy and security terms as set out here, please do not use this website. 

What personal information we collect

MBPi collects personal information about our service users but this is limited to that which is necessary for us to undertake and provide our services and activities. Due to the nature of our services, this may include sensitive information, including health information.

Where practicable, some of our services and activities allow you to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym if you wish.

The personal information we may collect includes the following:

  • Providing services to clients – MBPi collects our clients’, and their family members’ personal information, such as names, addresses and other contact details. Information which we may collect from clients includes date of birth, other information about our clients’ needs and circumstances (such as living arrangements), records of communication and as otherwise required in order to provide our services.  This information may include health information about them. The specific information will depend on the type of service provided and will be collected from the client before and during the provision of services.
  • Distributing publications and direct marketing – if we have met you or done business with you we may collect and store your personal information on our publication or direct marketing list (which may include name, address, email address, and mobile phone number) in order to distribute newsletters and other communications in print and electronic form from time to time. We will only use sensitive information (such as health information) for direct marketing purposes with your prior consent.  You may opt-out of receiving direct marketing by contacting our Privacy Officer (contact details below).
  • Assisting with your queries – you may choose to provide us with your name or other contact details when you call us by phone or write to us so that we can respond to your requests for our newsletter or for other information about MBPi services or operations.
  • Conducting our general business activities – MBPi collects personal information about individuals for our general business operations.  From time to time, we may collect, use and disclose your personal information for quality assurance, risk management, billing and administrative purposes.
  • Research – If you agree to be contacted about research opportunities for which you may be eligible, we may place your name and contact details onto our internal research database. You may opt-out of participation in research activities at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer (contact details below).

How and when we collect your personal information

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you or your authorised representative such as a carer, guardian or other responsible person. We collect information from an authorised representative if you have consented for us to collect the information in this way, or where it is not reasonable or practical for us to collect this information directly from the client (such as in an emergency, because the client is not able to provide the information required or where collection in this way is a lawful, reasonable and efficient way to collect the information without inconvenience to the client).

If you choose not to provide certain personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require or communicate with you.

MBPi also collects limited information about all visitors to our online resources which is used only to identify generic behavioural patterns.

We may use cookies and Google Analytics to track visits to our website to monitor its effectiveness, maintain our server and improve our services. Types of data collected include:

  • server address;
  • top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, etc.);
  • the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded during your visit;
  • the previous site you visited;
  • if you’ve visited our site before; and
  • the type of browser used.

These statistics will not identify you as an individual.

Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so they can improve it. For more information read Google’s Privacy Policy.

How we use and disclose your personal information

We use and disclose personal information we collect:

  • to provide and improve our services to our clients and their family members, including to:
    • identify and provide services required including those offered by third parties;
    • allow exchange of information between service providers with whom MBPi deals on behalf of clients;
  • assess the adequacy of, and our clients’ and their family members’ level of satisfaction with, our services;
  • to communicate with our clients and their family members and distributing our publications, conducting events and raising awareness about our services;
  • to undertake our general business activities, including interacting with contractors and service providers, billing and administration and/or
  • for other purposes with your consent or as permitted by law.

We will not share any of your personal information with third parties without your consent except:

  • if we are required by law or we believe in good faith that such action is necessary in order to comply with law, cooperate with law enforcement or other government agencies, or comply with a legal process served on the company (including other service providers or insurers) or court order;
  • if the disclosure of the information will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health;
  • to our contractors, service providers and volunteers only to the extent necessary for them to perform their duties to us; or
  • if you are a client, to your family members or your health or other service providers; for the purpose of providing our services to you and/or with your consent (unless one of the other purposes of disclosure listed above applies); and/or
  • as otherwise permitted by law.

Who will have access to your personal information?

Unless we are required to provide it to others for purposes identified in this Privacy Policy, your personal information will only be seen or used by people working for us and our contracted service providers. These contractors are bound by privacy legislation.

Security of your personal information

We regard the security of your personal information as a priority and implement a number of reasonable physical and electronic measures to protect it. Staff and volunteers who may have access to your information are required to sign a confidentiality agreement and if contract service providers are used, they will be bound by our Privacy Policy.

We remind you, however, that the internet is not a secure environment and although all care is taken, we cannot guarantee the security of information you provide to us via electronic means.

Data quality

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete. This includes maintaining and updating personal information when we are advised it has changed and at other times as necessary.

Cross border data transfer

MBPi operates only within Australia and will not provide your information to parties in any other country. We do from time to time, however, use web-based programs for particular activities such as email broadcast which may be hosted offshore but only when the supplier agrees with us to be bound by privacy laws, including the AAPs and has compliant practices in place.

Accessing and correcting your information

You are entitled to view the information we hold about you and reasonable requests for access and correction will be responded to as quickly as possible. Access to a large amount of information or information from various sources within the organisation may take time before we can respond.

If you wish to view the information we hold about you, please contact the Privacy Officer using the contact detailed set out below.

If we refuse to give you access to your personal information or to correct your personal information, we will give a reason for this decision. Generally, if requested, we will amend any personal information which you demonstrate is inaccurate, incomplete or not current, and will remove any information that is not relevant. If we disagree with your view on these matters we will keep a note on the file setting out your view of the information held.

On-line transactions

The MBPi website is enabled for online transactions using a certified secure payment gateway. However, despite the security on the site, you should be aware that there are inherent risks in transferring information across the Internet and we cannot accept liability for any breaches.

When an Internet payment is made, your credit card number is used only to make a debit and not retained by us.

Security measures for online payments

Payments made online on our website are processed in real time using a secure payment gateway. Payments are processed in Australia (and for all other countries) in Australian Dollars. If you have any questions about making an online donation to MBPi please contact us.

This website has security measures (minimum 128-bit secure sockets layer encryption) designed to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration to your personal information under our control. Secure pages on our website are protected by a 128-bit SSL certificate. A security icon visible on your screen, for example a padlock, confirms that your browser supports SSL security. Click on the security icon to verify the security certificate on this website.

Links to other websites

The MBPi websites may contain links to third party websites, and third party websites may also have links to MBPi’s websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to external links or other websites who may also collect your personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any website you link to from our website.

Effective date and updates

This is the current Privacy Policy of MBPi. MBPi may at any time vary this Privacy Policy by publishing an updated version on this website. You accept that by using this website that we have provided you with sufficient notice of the variation.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, as it may be necessary, to review, revise or make changes to our Privacy Policy and will notify you of those changes by posting those changes on our web site.

Additional Information

Additional information on the Australian Privacy Principles can be obtained from http://www.oaic.gov.au/

More Information or Complaints

If you would like more information about our Privacy Policy, the way we manage your personal information or are concerned that we may have breached your privacy and wish to make a complaint, contact the Privacy Officer by -:

Email: [email protected]

Mail: Mindbody Pain Institute, Level 1, 530 Little Collins St, Melbourne VIC 3000

Phone: 03 9909 7198